WelcomeToSarasota.Com

 

Sarasota Contact Numbers

Sarasota Schools, City, County and State Departments

CITY OF SARASOTA
Building Department 954-4156
City Hall 365-2200
City Manager 954-4102
Garbage Collections 365-7651
Human Resources Department 954-4134
Mayor's Office 954-4115
Planning Department 954-4195
Traffic Signals, Roads, Bridges 365-7870
  Emergency Service After Hours 954-4148
Water/Sewer
  Billing Information 954-4197
  Customer Service 955-2325
  Emergency Service/After Hours 955-4838

SCHOOLS
Register at individual schools. To find out what school boundary you live in, call the School Board of Sarasota County at 486-2163

Sarasota County School Board 927-9000

Elementary Schools:
Alta Vista 361-6400
Ashton Elementary 361-6440
Bay Haven School 359-5800
Brentwood Elementary 361-6230
Emma E. Booker Elementary 361-6480
Fruitville Elementary 361-6200
Gocio Elementary 361-6405
Gulf Gate Elementary 361-6499
Lakeview Elementary 361-6571
Oak Park 361-6428
Phillippi Shores Elementary 361-6424
Pine View 486-2001
Southside Elementary 361-6420
Tuttle Elementary 361-6433
Wilkinson Elementary 361-6477

Middle Schools:
Booker Middle 359-5824
Brookside Middle 361-6472
McIntosh Middle 361-6520
Oak Park 361-6428
Pine View 486-2001
Sarasota Middle 361-6464

High Schools:
Booker High 355-2967
Oak Park 361-6428
Pine View 486-2001
Riverview High 923-1484
Sarasota High 955-0181

SARASOTA COUNTY

County Information Operator 951-5200
Animal Services- Sarasota Co. 316-1081
Assessor/Property Appraiser 951-5650
Clerk of Circuit Court 362-4066
Construction/Property Standards 378-6117
Drainage/Storm Water 316-1301
Employment Hot Line 951-5495
Evacuation Information 361-6844
Hazardous Waste 316-1301
Health Department 954-2966
Homestead Exemption 951-5650
Motor Vehicle Department 362-9898
  Licenses: Hunting, Fishing, Boats
  Plates, Tags and Motor Vehicles
Parks & Recreation
  Administrative Offices 316-1172
  Information Line 492-3156
Public Libraries
  Selby Public Library
  Circulation Desk 316-1181
  Reference Desk 316-1183
  Environmental Library 316-1242
  Gulf Gate Public Library 316-1213
  Venice Public Library (Venice) 486-2338
  Frances T. Bourne Jacaranda 486-2723
  Elsie Quirk Library 474-3515
  North Port Library 426-4300
Property Tax Collector 326-9888
Recycling Administration 364-4663
Sarasota Co. Area Transit 316-1234
Solid Waste/Recycling 364-4444
  Trash/Garbage Collections 378-6188
Public Utilities
  Water/Utilities 861-6100
  Florida Power and Light 917-0708
  Peoples Gas System 366-4277
  Sunshine State One Call Center
  Before You Dig 1-800-432-4770

TELEPHONE

GTE Customer Service 1-800-483-4200

Cable Television Hookup

Comcast Cable, 214 W. Miami Ave., Venice 34285. Telephone number: 484-0602.

Electricity

Florida Power and Light, Telephone number: 379-1424. From the North Port area, call 624-3030

Water and Sewer Service

City Hall Cashier's Office, 401 W. Venice Ave., Venice 34285. Telephone number: 485-3311, Ext. 249 or 241.

Venice Gardens Utilities, 777 Shamrock Blvd., Venice 34287. Telephone number: 493-6118.

Questions: To find out what service area you live in, call the Sarasota County Utilities Department at 378-6100 or 492-3026.

Gas Company

TICO 941-342-4025

Garbage, Recycling Pickup

Waste Management, 5750 Pinkney Ave., Sarasota 34233. Telephone number: 924-1254.

Englewood Disposal: 1978 S. Tamiami Trail, South Venice 34293. Telephone number: 493-4100.

Venice City 221 Seaboard Ave., Venice 34292. Telephone number: 484-6328.

City of North Port, Department of Public Works, 5650 North Port Blvd. 34287. Telephone number: 426-8484.

Questions and complaints: Call the Sarasota County Solid Waste Department at 378-6188

Business and Tourism Information
  Chamber of Commerce 955-8187
  Convention & Visitors Bureau 957-1877
Coast Guard Search/Rescue 794-1261
Game/Fresh Water Fish Com. 1-800-282-8002

Hospitals
  Columbia Doctor's Hospital 342-1100
  HealthSouth Rehabilitation 921-8600
  Sarasota Memorial Hospital 917-9000

Missing Children and Runaway Services
  Childhelp USA 1-800-422-4453
  Missing Children Information
  Clearing House 1-888-356-4774 (1-888- FLMISSING)
  National Center for Missing and
  and Exploited Children 1-800-843-5678
  Youth Crisis Hot Line 1-800-448-4663
1-800-HIT-HOME

Poison Information Center 1-800-282-3171

 
Post Offices
  Main 331-4200
  Gulf Gate East 924-8116
  South Gate Station 361-6831
  Sawyer Court Carrier Annex 924-5956
Safe Place and Rape Crisis
  Center (SPARCC) 365-1976
Sarasota Commy Blood Bank 954-1600
Social Security Admin 1-800-772-1213
Wildlife Rescue Service 750-9453

NON-EMERGENCY

Fire- Non-Emergency 951-4211
Police- Non-Emergency 955-7171
Sheriff- Non-Emergency 951-5800
Crime Stoppers 366-8477

STATE OF FLORIDA
Drivers License 361-6219
Myakka River State Park 361-6511
Oscar Scherer State Park 483-5956

Driver's License

Renewals and testing: 1212 Jacaranda Blvd., Venice 34292. Telephone number: 483-5995.

Voter Registration

South County Administration Center, 4000 S. Tamiami Trail, Venice. Telephone number: 492-3060.

Frances T. Bourne, 4143 Merewood Blvd., Venice. Telephone number: 483-5960.

North Port Library, 13800 Tamiami Trail, North Port. Telephone number: 426-4300.

Elsie Quirk Public Library, 100 W. Dearborn Ave., Englewood. Telephone number: 474-3515.

Selby Public Library, 1001 Boulevard of the Arts, Sarasota. Telephone number: 951-5501.